natural ingredients form the basis for the new natural Comvita skincare range
 
About Manuka honey

 

Why is honey so beneficial?

The power of honey has been documented through the centuries as a source of healing and beautifying the skin. Cleopatra is famous for bathing in milk and honey.



Honey acts as a powerful antioxidant which means it can help to ‘mop up’ any free radicals in your skin before they have the chance to cause any damage.

It also has powerful soothing properties when applied to the skin and works as a natural moisturiser.
Ingredients

Galactaric Acid

Galactaric acid is derived from pectin (a carbohydrate found in some plant cell walls).  This ingredient typically comes from apples but can also come from lemons, beetroot or other natural pectin souces.

Galactaric acid protects the skin from the abuse of the elements.

Kawakawa

Kawakawa extract is produced from the heart shaped leaves of the Macropiper excelsum bush. Traditionally the leaves of the Kawakawa bush were used to soothe the skin.

Kowhai

The Kowhai tree or Sophora microphylla is best known for its yellow drooping flowers which New Zealand native birds love. The leaves have traditionally been used to soothe.

Keratin

Keratin is a structural protein naturally found in the epidermis of the skin, the hair and the nails. The keratin in Huni comes from the wool fibres of sheep from New Zealand’s South Island. It assists with the appearance of smoother, more supple skin making the skin feel more radient.

Liquorice Root Extract

Liquorice (Glycyriza glabra) is a widely used herb in China and is known to have soothing properties. It promotes the appearance of a more even skin tone.

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia oil is produced by pressing the nuts of the Macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree.
 
It moisturises the skin and promotes the appearance of skin smoothness and suppleness.

Manuka Extract

A leaf extract of the Manuka bush which is also the source of our famous Manuka honey.

Myrrh Resin Extract

The resin comes from the bark of a shrub called Commiphora mukul, which grows on the Arabian peninsula and in parts of West India. It has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to soothe the skin. It encourages the appearance of firmer skin and minimises the visible signs of aging.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is derived from wheat. It moisturises the skin and assists in the appearance of smoother skin. It isd related to hyalouronic acid, a substance found within our skin necessary for the maintenance of skin hydration.

UMF® Manuka Honey

Not all honeys are created equal.
Manuka honey contains a one-of-a-kind component that has been the called Unique Manuka Factor (UMF®). This is a scientific measure of the special active properties not found in any other honey.
UMF® Manuka honey is known for its moisturising, soothing and antioxidant properties.

The Manuka honey we selected for our Huni range has a UMF® of 20+. It is the finest source of sustainable UMF® Manuka honey found.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is produced from the crushed kernel of the nut of the Karite tree which grows in West Africa. Shea butter penetrates the skin to provide intensive moisturisation and promotes the appearance of smoother skin.

Zizyphus Joazeiro Extract

The Zizyphus joazeiro tree is native to Brazil and grows up to 10 metres high. The bark of the tree yields a large amount of saponins, which have natural cleansing properties. The extract cleanses the skin and assists with the removal of make-up.