Please click on the link below to view the ingredient information.
Annatto Oil (Bixa orellana)
Annatto Oil is extracted from the seeds of the South American Annatto tree. The resulting oil is a wonderful orange colour.
Argan Kernel Oil (Argania spinosa)
The Argan tree is indigenous to southern Morocco. Tradition dictates that only women can be involved in the preparation of this fine extra-virgin oil which is eco-certified and which comes from cold-pressing the seeds found inside the hard fruit kernels. It is produced by the Targanine co-op, which takes responsibility for educating local populations about sustainable harvesting, and also educates and trains local Berber women.
Argan Kernel Oil is recognized for its antioxidant and moisturising properties, which help support the skin’s natural protective barrier. It is high in linolenic acid, a natural substance which can help lighten and even out skin tone. The oil also helps keep cuticles supple and nails flexible, reducing breakages.
Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima)
New Zealand sourced avocados are cold-pressed to produce an extra virgin oil with a vibrant green colour. This fine oil contains vitamins A and E, known antioxidants. It is easily absorbed into the skin where it moisturises and softens, protecting the skin from dryness and promoting elasticity.
Galactaric Acid
Galactaric Acid is derived from pectin - a carbohydrate found in some plant cell walls. This ingredient typically comes from apples but can also come from lemons and beetroot pulp. Galactaric Acid helps 'mop-up' free radicals created by the natural process of ageing and sped up by pollution in the atmosphere.
Harakeke (Phormium tenax)
New Zealand flax leaf decoctions, and particularly the gum found at the leaves’ base, have traditionally been used for healing wounds, sores, burns and muscular aches and pains, due to flax’s soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Harakeke also acts as a protective agent.
Kawakawa Extract (Macropiper excelsum)
Kawakawa Extract is produced from the heart shaped leaves of this bush. Traditionally the leaves of the Kawakawa bush were used to soothe the skin.
Keratin
Keratin, nature’s building block for the skin, hair and nails, provides strength while also acting as an antioxidant. The Keratin in huni™ is extracted from the wool fibres of sheep farmed in the remote South Island of New Zealand. It improves the elasticity, hydration, firmness and tone of the skin, as well as slowing the ageing process by reducing free radical damage.
Kiwifruit Seed Oil (Actinidia chinensis)
The seeds from New Zealand grown kiwifruit yield an oil with 60% to 70% omega 3 essential fatty acids and high in vitamin E. Kiwifruit Seed Oil is very easily absorbed and is a highly effective moisturiser for dry and rough skin.
Kowhai Extract (Sophora microphylla)
The Kowhai tree is best known for its yellow drooping flowers, which New Zealand native birds love. The leaves have traditionally been used for their cleansing and soothing properties.
Kumarahou Extract (Pomaderris kumerahou)
Kumarahou, also known as ‘gum digger’s soap’, has traditionally been used as a natural soap alternative. Both the flowers and the leaves contain saponins (soaps) and produce a lather when rubbed between the hands and mixed with water. The extract has also been used for its soothing and healing properties.
Liquorice Root Extract (Glycyriza glabra)
Liquorice is a widely used herb in China and is known to have soothing properties. Liquorice Root Extract is used to help reduce the appearance of age-spots and uneven pigmentation.
Macadamia Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)
Macadamia Oil is produced by pressing the nuts of the Macadamia tree. It moisturises the skin and promotes the appearance of skin smoothness and suppleness.
Mamaku Extract (Cyathea medullaris)
Mamaku Extract is drawn from the potent New Zealand black tree fern. It is famous for its widely recognized koru frond – a symbol synonymous with New Zealand. The liquid from the Mamaku plant was traditionally rubbed on to wounds and used to soothe feet and eyes.
Manuka Extract (Leptospermum scoparium)
A leaf extract of the Manuka bush, which is also the source of our famous Manuka honey.
Myrrh Resin Extract (Commiphora mukul)
The resin comes from the bark of a shrub which grows on the Arabian peninsula and in parts of West India. It has traditionally been used in Ayurvedic medicine to soothe the skin. It is used in our formulations to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve skin firmness.
Oat Beta Glucan
Oat Beta Glucan, made from oats, works to moisturise, firm and improve skin elasticity. Combined with its protective film forming effects, Oat Beta Glucan helps to reduce the visible signs of ageing
Olive Leaf Extract (Olea europea)
Fresh Olive Leaf Extract has astringent properties which assist in drawing impurities out of the skin, helping to soothe and reduce puffiness. Its natural antioxidant and antimicrobial properties also improve skin condition
Pohutukawa Extract (Metrosideros excelsa)
The leaves of New Zealand’s traditional flowering 'Christmas tree', the Pohutukawa, have a toning and astringent effect on the skin. It delivers a 'fresh and alive' feeling.
Propolis
Propolis is the substance produced by bees to seal and sterilise their hives. It has antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Propolis offers deep cleansing for problem skin.
Red Micro Algae Extract
Red Micro Algae Extract, with its high molecular weight and unique mineral composition, offers excellent moisturising properties. It has been found to aid in the exchange of nutrients and moisture between the top two layers of the skin. The result is improved skin hydration, tone and smoothness.
Royal Jelly
Royal Jelly is the food produced by worker bees to feed larvae, with queen bees being fed solely on this substance. Royal Jelly helps to maintain collagen through the gamma globulin (globunic acid) and gelatinous amino acids it contains. It also has skin cleansing and wound healing benefits.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate, a natural derivative of wheat, has been found to be one of the most powerful moisturisers in the world. Its hydrating properties assist in the appearance of smoother skin.
Shea Butter
Shea Butter is produced from the crushed kernel of the nut of the Karite tree which grows in West Africa. Shea Butter penetrates the skin to provide intensive moisturisation and promotes the appearance of smoother skin.
Zizyphus Joazeiro Extract
The Zizyphus Joazeiro tree is native to Brazil and grows up to 10 metres high. The bark of the tree yields a large amount of saponins, which have natural soaping and cleansing properties. The extract has been approved by Ecocert for use in organic cosmetics.